[14/May/2019 Updated] PassLeader New AZ-300 Braindump With VCE Files For Free Download

New Updated AZ-300 Exam Questions from PassLeader AZ-300 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader AZ-300 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/az-300.html (250 Q&As)

Keywords: AZ-300 exam dumps, AZ-300 exam questions, AZ-300 VCE dumps, AZ-300 PDF dumps, AZ-300 practice tests, AZ-300 study guide, AZ-300 braindumps, Microsoft Azure Architect Technologies Exam

P.S. New AZ-300 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1f0aRTfxMz2rxKc4dy3CZjxKse4HWA3rQ

P.S. New AZ-301 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ah1U5ZfTQkd7hMRDhnN0gFL7q8qMqtUl

P.S. New AZ-302 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=11UyQ8nIk7dNcGLzvzsxJpAqqMkTkctZw

NEW QUESTION 198
You have an Azure subscription that contains 10 virtual machines. You need to ensure that you receive an email message when any virtual machines are powered off, restarted, or deallocated. What is the minimum number of rules and action groups that you require?

A.    three rules and three action groups
B.    one rule and one action group
C.    three rules and one action group
D.    one rule and three action groups

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 199
You plan to automate the deployment of a virtual machine scale set that uses the Windows Server 2016 DataCenter image. You need to ensure that when the scale set virtual machines are provisioned, they have web server components installed. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Upload a configuration script.
B.    Create an automation account.
C.    Create a new virtual machine scale set in the Azure portal.
D.    Create an Azure policy.
E.    Modify the extensionProfile section of the Azure Resource Manager template.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machine-scale-sets/tutorial-install-apps-template

NEW QUESTION 200
An app uses a virtual network with two subnets. One subnet is used for the application server. The other subnet is used for a database server. A network virtual appliance (NVA) is used as a firewall. Traffic destined for one specific address prefix is routed to the NVA and then to an on-premises database server that stores sensitive data. A Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) route is used for the traffic to the on-premises database server. You need to recommend a method for creating the user-defined route. Which two options should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    For the virtual network configuration, use a VPN.
B.    For the next hop type, use virtual network peering.
C.    For the virtual network configuration, use Azure ExpressRoute.
D.    For the next hop type, use a virtual network gateway.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-network/virtual-networks-udr-overview

NEW QUESTION 201
You manage a solution in Azure that consists of a single application which runs on a virtual machine (VM). Traffic to the application has increased dramatically. The application must not experience any downtime and scaling must be dynamically defined. You need to define an auto-scale strategy to ensure that the VM can handle the workload. Which three options should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)

A.    Deploy application automatic vertical scaling.
B.    Create a VM availability set.
C.    Create a VM scale set.
D.    Deploy application automatic horizontal scaling.
E.    Deploy a custom auto-scale implementation.

Answer: CDE

NEW QUESTION 202
You are implementing authentication for applications in your company. You plan to implement self-service password reset (SSPR) and multifactor authentication (MFA) in Azure Active Directory (Azure AD). You need to select authentication mechanisms that can be used for both MFA and SSPR. Which two authentication methods should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Short Message Service (SMS) messages
B.    Azure AD passwords
C.    Email addresses
D.    Security questions
E.    App passwords

Answer: AB
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/authentication/concept-authentication-methods

NEW QUESTION 203
You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains a resource group named RG1. RG1 contains resources that were deployed by using templates. You need to view the date and time when the resources were created in RG1.
Solution: From the RG1 blade, you click Deployments.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 204
You plan to use the Azure Import/Export service to copy files to a storage account. Which two files should you create before you prepare the drives for the import job? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    a dataset CSV file
B.    an XML manifest file
C.    a driveset CSV file
D.    a PowerShell PS1 file
E.    a JSON configuration file

Answer: AC
Explanation:
A: Modify the dataset.csv file in the root folder where the tool resides. Depending on whether you want to import a file or folder or both, add entries in the dataset.csv file.
C: Modify the driveset.csv file in the root folder where the tool resides.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-import-export-data-to-files

NEW QUESTION 205
You create an Azure Storage account named contosostorage. You plan to create a file share named data. Users need to map a drive to the data file share from home computers that run Windows 10. Which outbound port should you open between the home computers and the data file share?

A.    80
B.    443
C.    445
D.    3389

Answer: C
Explanation:
Ensure port 445 is open: The SMB protocol requires TCP port 445 to be open; connections will fail if port 445 is blocked.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/files/storage-how-to-use-files-windows

NEW QUESTION 206
SIMULATION
Click to expand each objective. To connect to the Azure portal, type https://portal.azure.com in the browser address bar.
……
Your on-premises network uses an IP address range of 131.107.2.0 to 131.107.2.255. You need to ensure that only devices from the on-premises network can connect to the rg1lod8322490n1 storage account. What should you do from the Azure portal?

Answer:
Step 1: Navigate to the rg1lod8322490n1 storage account.
Step 2: Click on the settings menu called Firewalls and virtual networks.
Step 3: Ensure that you have elected to allow access from ‘Selected networks’.
Step 4: To grant access to an internet IP range, enter the address range of 131.107.2.0 to 131.107.2.255 (in CIDR format) under Firewall, Address Ranges.
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-network-security

NEW QUESTION 207
You have an Azure tenant that contains two subscriptions named Subscription1 and Subscription2. In Subscription1, you deploy a virtual machine named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 uses managed disks. You need to move Server1 to Subscription2. The solution must minimize administration effort. What should you do first?

A.    Create a new virtual machine in Subscription2.
B.    In Subscription2, create a copy of the virtual disk.
C.    Create a snapshot of the virtual disk.
D.    From Azure PowerShell, run the Move-AzureRmResource cmdlet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
To move existing resources to another resource group or subscription, use the Move-AzureRmResource cmdlet.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-in/azure/azure-resource-manager/resource-group-move-resources#move-resources

NEW QUESTION 208
You have an Azure subscription that contains a resource group named RG1. RG1 contains 100 virtual machines. Your company has three cost centers named Manufacturing, Sales, and Finance. You need to associate each virtual machine to a specific cost center. What should you do?

A.    Add an extension to the virtual machines.
B.    Modify the inventory settings of the virtual machine.
C.    Assign tags to the virtual machines.
D.    Configure locks for the virtual machine.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/billing/billing-getting-started
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/resource-group-using-tags

NEW QUESTION 209
You have an Azure subscription that contains two storage accounts named storagecontoso1 and storagecontoso2. Each storage account contains a queue service, a table service, and a blob service. You develop two apps named App1 and App2. You need to configure the apps to store different types of data to all the storage services on both the storage accounts. How many endpoints should you configure for each app?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    6
D.    12

Answer: A
Explanation:
Each app needs a service endpoint in each Storage Account.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-network-security

NEW QUESTION 210
SIMULATION
Click to expand each objective. To connect to the Azure portal, type https://portal.azure.com in the browser address bar.
……
You need to deploy two Azure virtual machines named VM1003a and VM1003b based on an Ubuntu Server image. The deployment must meet the following requirements:
– Provide a Service Level Agreement (SLA) of 99.95 percent availability
– Use managed disks
What should you do from the Azure portal?

Answer:
Step 1: Open the Azure portal.
Step 2: On the left menu, select All resources. You can sort the resources by Type to easily find your images.
Step 3: Select the image you want to use from the list. The image Overview page opens.
Step 4: Select Create VM from the menu.
Step 5: Enter the virtual machine information. Select VM1003a as the name for the first Virtual machine. The user name and password entered here will be used to log in to the virtual machine. When complete, select OK. You can create the new VM in an existing resource group, or choose Create new to create a new resource group to store the VM.
Step 6: Select a size for the VM. To see more sizes, select View all or change the Supported disk type filter.
Step 7: Under Settings, make changes as necessary and select OK.
Step 8: On the summary page, you should see your image name listed as a Private image. Select Ok to start the virtual machine deployment.
Repeat the procedure for the second VM and name it VM1003b.
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/create-vm-generalized-managed

NEW QUESTION 211
You have an Azure subscription that contains a policy-based virtual network gateway named GW1 and a virtual network named VNet1. You need to ensure that you can configure a point-to-site connection from VNet1 to an on-premises computer. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Add a service endpoint to VNet1.
B.    Add a public IP address space to VNet1.
C.    Create a route-based virtual network gateway.
D.    Reset GW1.
E.    Delete GW1.
F.    Add a connection to GW1.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 212
A company hosts virtual machines (VMs) in an on-premises datacenter and in Azure. The on-premises and Azure-based VMs communicate using ExpressRoute. The company wants to be able to continue regular operations if the ExpressRoute connection fails. Failover connections must use the Internet and must not require Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) support. You need to recommend a solution that provides continued operations. What should you recommend?

A.    Set up a second ExpressRoute connection.
B.    Increase the bandwidth of the existing ExpressRoute connection.
C.    Increase the bandwidth for the on-premises internet connection.
D.    Set up a VPN connection.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/reference-architectures/hybrid-networking/expressroute-vpn-failover

NEW QUESTION 213
You have an Azure subscription that contains an Azure Service Fabric cluster and a Service Fabric application named FabricApp. You develop and package a Service Fabric application named AppPackage. AppPackage is saved in a compressed folder named AppPackage.zip. You upload AppPackage.zip to an external store. You need to register AppPackage in the Azure subscription. What should you do first?

A.    Run the New-ServiceFabricApplication cmdlet.
B.    Repackage the application in a file named App.sfpkg.
C.    Create a new Service Fabric cluster.
D.    Copy AppPackage.zip to a blob storage account.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/service-fabric/service-fabric-package-apps#create-an-sfpkg

NEW QUESTION 214
Hotspot
Your company runs several Windows and Linux virtual machines (VMs). You must design a solution that implements data privacy, compliance, and data sovereignty for all storage uses in Azure. You plan to secure all Azure storage accounts by using Role-Based Access Controls (RBAC) and Azure Active Directory (Azure AD). You need to secure the data used by the VMs. Which solution should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate solutions in the answer area.)

Answer:

Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/security/security-storage-overview

NEW QUESTION 215
You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. You have 5 TB of data that you need to transfer to Subscription1. You plan to use an Azure Import/Export job. What can you use as the destination of the imported data?

A.    An Azure Cosmos DB database
B.    Azure SQL Database
C.    Azure File Storage
D.    Azure Data Lake Store

Answer: C
Explanation:
Azure Import/Export service is used to securely import large amounts of data to Azure Blob storage and Azure Files by shipping disk drives to an Azure datacenter.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-import-export-service

NEW QUESTION 216
You plan to back up an Azure virtual machine named VM1. You discover that the Backup Pre-Check status displays a status of Warning. What is a possible cause of the Warning status?

A.    VM1 does not have the latest version of WaAppAgent.exe installed.
B.    A Recovery Services vault is unavailable.
C.    VM1 has an unmanaged disk.
D.    VM1 is stopped.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Warning state indicates one or more issues in VM’s configuration that might lead to backup failures and provides recommended steps to ensure successful backups. Not having the latest VM Agent installed, for example, can cause backups to fail intermittently and falls in this class of issues.
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/azure-vm-backup-pre-checks/

NEW QUESTION 217
Drag and Drop
You are developing Azure WebJobs. You need to recommend a WebJob type for each scenario. Which WebJob type should you recommend? (To answer, drag the appropriate WebJob types to the correct scenarios. Each WebJob type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/app-service/webjobs-create#webjob-types

NEW QUESTION 218
You have an Azure virtual machine named VM1 that you use for testing. VM1 is protected by Azure Backup. You delete VM1. You need to remove the backup data stored for VM1. What should you do first?

A.    Delete the storage account.
B.    Stop the backup.
C.    Modify the backup policy.
D.    Delete the Recovery Services vault.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Azure Backup provides backup for virtual machines — created through both the classic deployment model and the Azure Resource Manager deployment model — by using custom-defined backup policies in a Recovery Services vault. With the release of backup policy management, customers can manage backup policies and model them to meet their changing requirements from a single window. Customers can edit a policy, associate more virtual machines to a policy, and delete unnecessary policies to meet their compliance requirements.
Incorrect:
Not D: You can’t delete a Recovery Services vault if it is registered to a server and holds backup data. If you try to delete a vault, but can’t, the vault is still configured to receive backup data.
https://azure.microsoft.com/en-in/updates/azure-vm-backup-policy-management/

NEW QUESTION 219
You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. You deploy a Linux virtual machine named VM1 to Subscription1. You need to monitor the metrics and the logs of VM1. What should you use?

A.    The AzurePerformanceDiagnostics extension
B.    Linux Diagnostic Extension (LAD) 3.0
C.    Azure Analysis Services
D.    Azure HDInsight

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can use extensions to configure diagnostics on your VMs to collect additional metric data. The basic host metrics are available, but to see more granular and VM-specific metrics, you need to install the Azure diagnostics extension on the VM. The Azure diagnostics extension allows additional monitoring and diagnostics data to be retrieved from the VM.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/linux/tutorial-monitoring

NEW QUESTION 220
You have two Azure virtual machines named VM1 and VM2. You have two Recovery Services vaults named RSV1 and RSV2. VM2 is protected by RSV1. You need to use RSV2 to protect VM2. What should you do first?

A.    From the RSV2 blade, click Backup.
From the Backup blade, select the backup for the virtual machine, and then click Backup.
B.    From the RSV1 blade, click Backup items and stop the VM2 backup.
C.    From the VM2 blade, click Disaster recovery, click Replication settings, and then select RSV2 as the Recovery Services vault.
D.    From the RSV1 blade, click Backup Jobs and export the VM2 job.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/backup/backup-azure-vms-first-look-arm

NEW QUESTION 221
You have a resource group named RG1. RG1 contains an Azure Storage account named Storageaccount1 and a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Storageaccount1 contains the disk files for VM1. You apply a ReadOnly lock to RG1. What can you do from the Azure portal?

A.    Start VM1.
B.    Upload a blob to Storageaccount1.
C.    View the keys of Storageaccount1.
D.    generate an automation script for RG1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
ReadOnly allows authorized users to read a resource, but they can’t delete or update the resource. Applying this lock is similar to restricting all authorized users to the permissions granted by the Reader role.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/resource-group-lock-resources

NEW QUESTION 222
A company is migrating an existing on-premises third-party website to Azure. The website is stateless. The company does not have access to the source code for the website. They do not have the original installer. The number of visitors at the website varies throughout the year. The on-premises infrastructure was resized to accommodate peaks but the extra capacity was not used. You need to implement a virtual machine scale set instance. What should you do?

A.    Use an autoscale setting to scale instances vertically.
B.    Create 100 autoscale settings per resource.
C.    Scale out by one instance when the average CPU usage of one of the instances is over 80 percent.
D.    Use Azure Monitor to create autoscale settings using custom metrics.
E.    Use an autoscale setting with unlimited maximum number of instances.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/platform/autoscale-custom-metric

NEW QUESTION 223
You are responsible for mobile app development for a company. The company develops apps on Windows Mobile, iOS, and Android. You plan to integrate push notifications into every app. You need to be able to send users alerts from a backend server. Which two options can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Azure Web App
B.    Azure Mobile App Service
C.    Azure SQL Database
D.    Azure Notification Hubs
E.    A Virtual Machine

Answer: BD
Explanation:
The Mobile Apps client enables you to register for push notifications with Azure Notification Hubs. The following platforms are supported:
– Xamarin Android releases for API 19 through 24 (KitKat through Nougat)
– Xamarin iOS releases for iOS versions 8.0 and later
– Universal Windows Platform
– Windows Phone 8.1
– Windows Phone 8.0 except for Silverlight applications
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/app-service-mobile/app-service-mobile-dotnet-how-to-use-client-library

Case Study 6 – Humongous Insurance
Humongous Insurance is an insurance company that has three offices in Miami, Tokyo and Bangkok. Each office has 5.000 users.
……

NEW QUESTION 224
You need to resolve the licensing issue before you attempt to assign the license again. What should you do?

A.    From the Directory role blade, modify the directory role.
B.    From the Groups blade, invite the user accounts to a new group.
C.    From the Profile blade, modify the usage location.

Answer: C
Explanation:
License cannot be assigned to a user without a usage location specified.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/users-groups-roles/licensing-groups-resolve-problems

NEW QUESTION 225
……

Case Study 7 – Contoso, Ltd.
Contoso, Ltd. is a consulting company that has a main office in Montreal and two branch offices in Seattle and New York. The Montreal office has 2,000 employees. The Seattle office has 1,000 employees. The New York office has 200 employees. All the resources used by Contoso are hosted on-premises. Contoso creates a new Azure subscription. The Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant uses a domain named contoso.onmicrosoft.com. The tenant uses the P1 pricing tier.
……

NEW QUESTION 230
You need to meet the technical requirement for VM4. What should you create and configure?

A.    an Azure Logic App
B.    an Azure Service Bus
C.    an Azure Notification Hub
D.    an Azure Event Hub

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/event-grid/monitor-virtual-machine-changes-event-grid-logic-app

NEW QUESTION 231
……

Case Study 8 – ADatum Corporation
ADatum Corporation is a financial company that has two main offices in New York and Los Angeles. ADatum has a subsidiary named Fabrikam, Inc. that shares the Los Angeles office. ADatum is conducting an initial deployment of Azure services to host new line-of-business applications and is preparing to migrate its existing on-premises workloads to Azure. ADatum uses Microsoft Exchange Online for email.
……

NEW QUESTION 237
You need to configure AG1. What should you create?

A.    a multi-site listener
B.    a basic routing rule
C.    a URL path-based routing rule
D.    a basic listener

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/application-gateway/application-gateway-create-url-route-portal

NEW QUESTION 238
……

Case Study 9 – Best For You Organics Company
Best For You Organics Company is a global restaurant franchise that has multiple locations. The company wants to enhance user experiences and vendor integrations. The company plans to implement automated mobile ordering and delivery services.
……

NEW QUESTION 245
You need to meet the security requirements. What should you use?

A.    HTTP Strict Transport Security (HSTS)
B.    Direct Line API
C.    Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA)
D.    Bot Framework Portal
E.    Bot Framework Authentication

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 246
……


Download the newest PassLeader AZ-300 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

AZ-300 PDF dumps & AZ-300 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/az-300.html (250 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

P.S. New AZ-300 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1f0aRTfxMz2rxKc4dy3CZjxKse4HWA3rQ

P.S. New AZ-301 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ah1U5ZfTQkd7hMRDhnN0gFL7q8qMqtUl

P.S. New AZ-302 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=11UyQ8nIk7dNcGLzvzsxJpAqqMkTkctZw

         

greatexam